Group History – Past and Present Leaders

Throughout it’s history the group has had many leaders, which are listed below.

  • Group Scout Leaders:

                        Bob Hampson 1980 – 1989

                        Phil Pennell 1990 – 1995

                        Bob Hampson 1995-1999

                        Mark Corbett 2001 – 2008

                        Stuart Playford 2008 – 2009

                        Darryl Poultney 2009 – Present

  • Scout Leaders

                     Derek Fall 1980-1982

                     Paul Charlton 1982-1983

                     Barry Eyre 1983-1987

                     Derek Parker 1987-1990

                     Nigel Mills 1991-1995

                     Paul Cartwright 1995-2003

                     Stuart Playford 2003-2008

                     Henry Cleaver 2008-Present

  • Assistant Scout Leaders

                      Mark Haynes 1980-1995

                      Bill Hatton 1980

                      Barry Eyre 1982-1983

                      Bill Higgs 1982 – 1997

                      Bob Hughes 1983-1988

                      Mike Andrews 1989-1995

                      Julian Knight 1988-1992

                      Paul Hughes 1991-1994

                      Roddy Mackay 1991-1995

                      Jim Taylor 1995-1997

                      Rob Toft 1997-2007

                      Kevin Goulding 1997-2003

                      Keith Holmes 1997-2008

                      Tim Higgs 1997

                      Stuart Playford 2002-2003

                      Karon Darby 2002-2004

                      John Kelly 2008-2010

                      James Cleaver 2008-Present

                      James Markey 2009-Present

                      Brad Freshwater 2009- Present

                      Chris Smith 2011 – Present

                      Robert McNally 2013 – Present

                      Dan Bonser 2014 – Present

  • Venture Scout Leaders

                      David Mardell 1985-1987

                      Barrie Eyre 1987-1990

  • Cub Leaders

                      Margaret Hampson 1980-1995

                      Julian Knight 1995-1996

                      Darryl Poultney 1996-2005

                      Vicky Bratt 2006-Present

  • Assistant Cub Leaders

                      Mary Haynes 1980

                      Sandra Croft 1980-1994

                      Mary Pennell 1981-1999

                      Jan Venables 1983-1995

                      Julian Knight 1992-1995

                      Bob Hughes 1995-1998

                      Sue Watkiss 1996-2007

                      Margaret Hampson 1999

                      Clive Reynolds 2002-2004

                      Jonathan Hughes 2002-2004

                      Sue Morris 2000-2002

                      Scott Williams 2004-2007

                      Gary Darby 2004-Present

                      Vicky Bratt 2004-2005

                      Ian Taylor 2004-2008

                      Darryl Poultney 2005-2009

                      Steve Freer 2006-2009

                      Dave Parkes 2008-2010

                      James Markey 2009-2011

                      Brad Freshwater 2009- 2011

                      Helen Perks 2010 – Present

                      Chris Smith 2011 – Present

                      Edward Fenton 2010 – Present

                      Tom Campion 2011 -Present

                      Jack Bonser 2014 – Present

                      Ben Harris 2014 – Present

  • Beaver Leaders:

                      Janet Bryan 1985-1991

                      Sue Moyle 1991-1995

                      Ann Illidge 1999-2000

                      Alison Pedder 2000-2001

                      Jayne Pountney 2001-Present

  • Assistant Beaver Leaders:

                      Jane Edwards 1985-1993

                      Julie Brown 1986-1990?

                      Pam Abel 1986-1990?

                      Ann Illidge 1986-1999

                      Daz Poultney – 1993 – 1996

                      Alison Peddar – 1996 – 2000

                      Ian Taylor 2004-2008

                      Liz Worton 2008 – 2011

Angela Price 2012 – 2013

Angela Poulton 2012 – 2014

Aynsley Galway 2016 – Present

  • Young Leaders:

                     Gary Darby 2002 – 2004

                     Scott Williams 2003 – 2006

                     John Kelly 2004 – 2008

                     James Cleaver 2004 – 2008

                     James Markey 2005 – 2009

                     Brad Freshwater 2005 – 2009

                     Edward Fenton 2005 – 2010

                     Tom Campion 2007 – 2011

                     Chris Smith 2008 – 2011

                     Simon Pountney 2009 – 2012

                     Louis Brazenell 2009 – 2012

                     Lewis Howl 2009 – 2010

                     Lorna Pountney 2010 – 2013

                     Robert McNally 2010 – 2013

                     Rhys Sadler 2011 – 2013

                     Dan Bonser 2011 – 2014

                     Jack Bonser 2011 – 2014

                     Ben Harris 2011 – 2014

                     Tom Costin 2011 – 2012

                     James Spencer 2011 – 2012

                     Tom Young 2013 – Present

                     Alice Bolland 2013 – Present

                     Haydn Willetts 2013 – Present

                     Ryan Champion 2013 – Present

                     Aynsley Galway 2014 – 2016

                     Abby Walford – 2014 – Present

                     Natalie Galway 2015 – Present

                     Zak Atkins 2015 – Present

Helpers/Others involved in group:

                      Chris Brown

                      Pam Abbis

                      Sarah Manley

                      Helen Corbett

                      Sarah Poultney

Some history courtesy of Bill Moorhouse. Apologies if we have missed anyone out or for any incorrect information. If you have any more information please get in touch.